Latest News - CollegeGymFans.com
Thursday, 29 April 2021 22:37

2021-2022: Kirstine to USU

Written by

Danika Kirstine, a L10 from Brown's Las Vegas, has committed to Utah State for 2021-2022.  In 2019, she was the co-national champ on the UB at the L10 Nationals, where she also tied for 32nd AA.  Competing on UB only in 2021, she tied for 2nd AA at the Region 1 L10 Regionals. 

Thursday, 29 April 2021 22:31

2021-2022: Hill to Temple

Written by

Anna Hill, a L10 from ACPR Gymnastics, has committed to Temple.  Competing on three events, she placed in the top 3 on three events at the Maryland L10 State Meet.  She went on to win VT at the Region 7 L9/L10 Virtual Regional. 

Wednesday, 28 April 2021 19:00

More DII and DIII signings and additions for 2021-22

Written by

Brianna Dorr (Top Flight Gymnastics) has committed to Southern Connecticut

Elizabeth Broderick Broderick Gymnastics Academy) has committed to Brockport

Megan Matteucci (Precision Gymnastics Academy) and Adison Tanquay (Multnomah Athletic Club) have committed to Ursinus

 

Wednesday, 28 April 2021 06:06

2022-23 Csenge Bácskay to Nebraska

Written by

Csenge Bácskay, an elite from Hungary, has committed to Nebraska.  She has competed internationally at the Doha World Cup in 2019 and European Championships in 2020 and 2021.

 

Wednesday, 28 April 2021 05:45

2021-22 Grace Gilman to Sacramento State

Written by

Grace Gilman from Emerald City Gymnastics has committed to Sac State.  This season she placed 3rd AA at both her state and regional meets.

 

Tuesday, 27 April 2021 21:03

2021-2022: Washington Adds Kuitunen

Written by

Washington has added Tira Kuitunen, an elite from Finland.  She's competed at the Euro and Nordic Championships twice. 

Link:  Release

Tuesday, 27 April 2021 19:31

2022-23 Alea Byrne to Illinois

Written by

Alea Byrne from WOGA has committed to Illinois.  This season she won her session of the Metroplex Challenge and placed 1st on beam and floor.   She placed 4th AA and 1st on floor at  her state meet and 3rd AA and 1st on floor at regionals.

video

 

Tuesday, 27 April 2021 19:27

Oregon State adds Carly Beeman to incoming class

Written by

Carly Beeman from CGI has committed to OSU for the upcoming season.  She won the Denver Wointerfest this season and recently placed 5th AA at her regional meet.

Personal website

Tuesday, 27 April 2021 16:23

2021-22 Trinity Johnson to SJSU

Written by

SJSU has announced the addition of Trinity Johnson to its incoming class.  Johnson trains at SCEGA.  She placed 1st AA and 1st UB/Floor at the 2019 L9 Western Championships.  She moved up to L10 in 2020.  She recently finished 3rd AA at her SoCal meet and 2nd AA at regionals.

Announcement

Sunday, 25 April 2021 09:38

Region 6 L10 Regionals

Written by

The final L10 Regional was held this weekend, and here are the results in the Senior divisions.  The top seven AAers above 35.0 are shown, with event winners noted. The gymnast's school, where known,  is noted in parentheses.  Click on the Age Division to get to the full results.

Sunday, 25 April 2021 09:20

American Classic: Recruit Results

Written by

Skye Blakely of WOGA won the senior session of the American Classic, posting a strong 55.35.  Florida commit Leanne Wong of GAGE was 2nd.   Wong had the top event on VT while AU commit Sunisa Lee of Midwest won UB and BB (she competed three events).  Karis German of World Champions Centre was 3rd AA and 1st on FX.   Here are the results with their NCAA school commit in parentheses.

Wednesday, 21 April 2021 16:14

Lexi Ramler wins the AAI Award

Written by

The annual award honors the best senior gymnast in the country,

Announcement

More spring signings:

Gaby Gray to Winona State - L10 training at Stars National Gymnastics.  Placed 20th AA at 2019 L9 Western Championships and moved up to L10 for the 2020 season.

 

Caitlin Schreiber to Springfield College - Capital Gymnastics, finished 27th AA at 2019 L9 Eastern Championships.

 

Gabby Winstead to UW-Stout - L10 training at Garland Gymnastics, recently finished 4th AA at her state meet and 3rd AA at regionals.

Sunday, 18 April 2021 15:54

Women's All American Award Winners

Written by

Below is the complete list of NCAA All-American award winners.

 

Status

Place

Gymnast

Team

Score

Event

All-America

1

Ona Loper

Minnesota

9.9625

Vault

All-America

2

Abby Heiskell

Michigan

9.9

Vault

All-America

2

Nya Reed

Florida

9.9

Vault

All-America

4

Nevaeh DeSouza

California

9.8875

Vault

2nd Team All-America

5

Mya Hooten

Minnesota

9.875

Vault

2nd Team All-America

5

Lexy Ramler

Minnesota

9.875

Vault

2nd Team All-America

5

Maddie Quarles

Minnesota

9.875

Vault

2nd Team All-America

5

Natalie Wojcik

Michigan

9.875

Vault

2nd Team All-America

5

Gabby Wilson

Michigan

9.875

Vault

2nd Team All-America

5

Naomi Morrison

Michigan

9.875

Vault

2nd Team All-America

5

Megan Skaggs

Florida

9.875

Vault

Status

Place

Gymnast

Team

Score

Event

All-America

1

Maya Bordas

California

9.95

Uneven Bars

All-America

2

Maggie OHara

Arkansas

9.925

Uneven Bars

All-America

2

Sierra Brooks

Michigan

9.925

Uneven Bars

All-America

4

Alma Kuc

California

9.9125

Uneven Bars

2nd Team All-America

5

Lynnzee Brown

Denver

9.9

Uneven Bars

2nd Team All-America

5

Gabby Wilson

Michigan

9.9

Uneven Bars

2nd Team All-America

7

Megan Skaggs

Florida

9.8875

Uneven Bars

2nd Team All-America

7

Lexy Ramler

Minnesota

9.8875

Uneven Bars

2nd Team All-America

7

Andi Li

California

9.8875

Uneven Bars

2nd Team All-America

7

Hannah Scharf

Arizona State

9.8875

Uneven Bars

Status

Place

Gymnast

Team

Score

Event

All-America

1

Sierra Brooks

Michigan

9.95

Balance Beam

All-America

2

Mary Korlin-Downs

Minnesota

9.925

Balance Beam

All-America

2

Lexy Ramler

Minnesota

9.925

Balance Beam

All-America

2

Kyana George

California

9.925

Balance Beam

2nd Team All-America

5

Trinity Thomas

Florida

9.9125

Balance Beam

2nd Team All-America

5

Lynnzee Brown

Denver

9.9125

Balance Beam

2nd Team All-America

5

Nevaeh DeSouza

California

9.9125

Balance Beam

2nd Team All-America

5

Emi Watterson

California

9.9125

Balance Beam

           

Status

Place

Gymnast

Team

Score

Floor Exercise

All-America

1

Sierra Brooks

Michigan

9.95

Floor Exercise

All-America

1

Mya Hooten

Minnesota

9.95

Floor Exercise

All-America

3

Lynnzee Brown

Denver

9.9375

Floor Exercise

All-America

3

Abby Heiskell

Michigan

9.9375

Floor Exercise

All-America

3

Gabby Wilson

Michigan

9.9375

Floor Exercise

2nd Team All-America

6

Nevaeh DeSouza

California

9.925

Floor Exercise

2nd Team All-America

6

Trinity Thomas

Florida

9.925

Floor Exercise

2nd Team All-America

6

Alyssa Baumann

Florida

9.925

Floor Exercise

2nd Team All-America

6

Nya Reed

Florida

9.925

Floor Exercise

2nd Team All-America

6

Natalie Wojcik

Michigan

9.925

Floor Exercise

2nd Team All-America

6

Ona Loper

Minnesota

9.925

Floor Exercise

Status

Place

Gymnast

Team

Score

Event

All-America

1

Sierra Brooks

Michigan

39.65

All Around

All-America

2

Ona Loper

Minnesota

39.638

All Around

All-America

3

Gabby Wilson

Michigan

39.6

All Around

All-America

4

Abby Heiskell

Michigan

39.588

All Around

2nd Team All-America

5

Trinity Thomas

Florida

39.563

All Around

2nd Team All-America

5

Lexy Ramler

Minnesota

39.563

All Around

2nd Team All-America

7

Megan Skaggs

Florida

39.55

All Around

2nd Team All-America

8

Nevaeh DeSouza

California

39.525

All Around


Session 2 All-America Awards

Status

Place

Name

University

Score

Event

All-America

1

Haleigh Bryant

LSU

9.975

Vault

All-America

1

Anastasia Webb

Oklahoma

9.975

Vault

All-America

3

Kiya Johnson

LSU

9.95

Vault

All-America

4

Shallon Olsen

Alabama

9.925

Vault

2nd Team All-America

5

Allie Stern

Oklahoma

9.9

Vault

2nd Team All-America

6

Lexi Graber

Alabama

9.8875

Vault

2nd Team All-America

6

Audrey Davis

Oklahoma

9.8875

Vault

2nd Team All-America

6

Olivia Trautman

Oklahoma

9.8875

Vault

2nd Team All-America

6

Kennedy Hambrick

Arkansas

9.8875

Vault

           

Status

Place

Name

University

Score

Event

All-America

1

Maile O’Keefe

Utah

9.95

Uneven Bars

All-America

2

Luisa Blanco

Alabama

9.9375

Uneven Bars

All-America

3

Makarri Doggette

Alabama

9.925

Uneven Bars

All-America

4

Anastasia Webb

Oklahoma

9.9125

Uneven Bars

2nd Team All-America

5

Olivia Trautman

Oklahoma

9.9

Uneven Bars

2nd Team All-America

5

Kennedy Hambrick

Arkansas

9.9

Uneven Bars

2nd Team All-America

5

Olivia Dunne

LSU

9.9

Uneven Bars

2nd Team All-America

5

Alyona Shchennikova

LSU

9.9

Uneven Bars

2nd Team All-America

5

Emilie LeBlanc

Utah

9.9

Uneven Bars

2nd Team All-America

5

Cristal Isa

Utah

9.9

Uneven Bars

           

Status

Place

Name

University

Score

Event

All-America

1

Luisa Blanco

Alabama

9.9625

Balance Beam

All-America

2

Ragan Smith

Oklahoma

9.9375

Balance Beam

All-America

2

Anastasia Webb

Oklahoma

9.9375

Balance Beam

All-America

4

Haleigh Bryant

LSU

9.925

Balance Beam

All-America

4

Chae Campbell

UCLA

9.925

Balance Beam

2nd All-America

6

Olivia Trautman

Oklahoma

9.9125

Balance Beam

2nd All-America

6

Kennedy Hambrick

Arkansas

9.9125

Balance Beam

2nd All-America

8

Audrey Davis

Oklahoma

9.8875

Balance Beam

2nd All-America

8

Kiya Johnson

LSU

9.8875

Balance Beam

           

Status

Place

Name

University

Score

Event

All-America

1

Anastasia Webb

Oklahoma

9.9625

Floor Exercise

All-America

1

Lexi Graber

Alabama

9.9625

Floor Exercise

All-America

1

Maile O’Keefe

Utah

9.9625

Floor Exercise

All-America

4

Luisa Blanco

Alabama

9.95

Floor Exercise

2nd Team All-America

5

Evy Schoepfer

Oklahoma

9.9375

Floor Exercise

2nd Team All-America

5

Chae Campbell

UCLA

9.9375

Floor Exercise

2nd Team All-America

5

Sydney Soloski

Utah

9.9375

Floor Exercise

2nd Team All-America

8

Olivia Trautman

Oklahoma

9.925

Floor Exercise

           

Status

Place

Name

University

Score

Event

All-America

1

Anastasia Webb

Oklahoma

39.7875

All Around

All-America

2

Luisa Blanco

Alabama

39.65

All Around

All-America

3

Olivia Trautman

Oklahoma

39.625

All Around

All-America

3

Haleigh Bryant

LSU

39.625

All Around

2nd Team All-America

5

Kennedy Hambrick

Arkansas

39.6125

All Around

2nd Team All-America

6

Kiya Johnson

LSU

39.6

All Around

2nd Team All-America

7

Maile O’Keefe

Utah

39.5625

All Around

2nd Team All-America

8

Chae Campbell

UCLA

39.55

All Around


Sunday, 18 April 2021 15:50

LaPinta and Baldwin Earn NCAA Elite 90 Awards

Written by

Emma LaPinta of OU and Jack Baldwin of PSU were named recipients of the Elite 90 Awards by the NCAA.  They are given to the student-athlete with the highest GPA at the finals site for each NCAA Championships.

Link:  OU Release and PSU Release

Sunday, 18 April 2021 15:47

2022-2023: DeHaan to Temple

Written by

Reese DeHaan, a L10 from the Tampa Bay Turners, has committed to Temple.  She most recently won the Florida L10 state AA and FX titles in her age group.  She also placed 3rd on FX and 16th AA at the Region 8 L10 Regionals.

Link:  Videos

Page 2 of 670