Latest News - CollegeGymFans.com
Wednesday, 21 April 2021 16:14

Lexi Ramler wins the AAI Award

Written by

The annual award honors the best senior gymnast in the country,

Announcement

More spring signings:

Gaby Gray to Winona State - L10 training at Stars National Gymnastics.  Placed 20th AA at 2019 L9 Western Championships and moved up to L10 for the 2020 season.

 

Caitlin Schreiber to Springfield College - Capital Gymnastics, finished 27th AA at 2019 L9 Eastern Championships.

 

Gabby Winstead to UW-Stout - L10 training at Garland Gymnastics, recently finished 4th AA at her state meet and 3rd AA at regionals.

Sunday, 18 April 2021 15:54

Women's All American Award Winners

Written by

Below is the complete list of NCAA All-American award winners.

 

Status

Place

Gymnast

Team

Score

Event

All-America

1

Ona Loper

Minnesota

9.9625

Vault

All-America

2

Abby Heiskell

Michigan

9.9

Vault

All-America

2

Nya Reed

Florida

9.9

Vault

All-America

4

Nevaeh DeSouza

California

9.8875

Vault

2nd Team All-America

5

Mya Hooten

Minnesota

9.875

Vault

2nd Team All-America

5

Lexy Ramler

Minnesota

9.875

Vault

2nd Team All-America

5

Maddie Quarles

Minnesota

9.875

Vault

2nd Team All-America

5

Natalie Wojcik

Michigan

9.875

Vault

2nd Team All-America

5

Gabby Wilson

Michigan

9.875

Vault

2nd Team All-America

5

Naomi Morrison

Michigan

9.875

Vault

2nd Team All-America

5

Megan Skaggs

Florida

9.875

Vault

Status

Place

Gymnast

Team

Score

Event

All-America

1

Maya Bordas

California

9.95

Uneven Bars

All-America

2

Maggie OHara

Arkansas

9.925

Uneven Bars

All-America

2

Sierra Brooks

Michigan

9.925

Uneven Bars

All-America

4

Alma Kuc

California

9.9125

Uneven Bars

2nd Team All-America

5

Lynnzee Brown

Denver

9.9

Uneven Bars

2nd Team All-America

5

Gabby Wilson

Michigan

9.9

Uneven Bars

2nd Team All-America

7

Megan Skaggs

Florida

9.8875

Uneven Bars

2nd Team All-America

7

Lexy Ramler

Minnesota

9.8875

Uneven Bars

2nd Team All-America

7

Andi Li

California

9.8875

Uneven Bars

2nd Team All-America

7

Hannah Scharf

Arizona State

9.8875

Uneven Bars

Status

Place

Gymnast

Team

Score

Event

All-America

1

Sierra Brooks

Michigan

9.95

Balance Beam

All-America

2

Mary Korlin-Downs

Minnesota

9.925

Balance Beam

All-America

2

Lexy Ramler

Minnesota

9.925

Balance Beam

All-America

2

Kyana George

California

9.925

Balance Beam

2nd Team All-America

5

Trinity Thomas

Florida

9.9125

Balance Beam

2nd Team All-America

5

Lynnzee Brown

Denver

9.9125

Balance Beam

2nd Team All-America

5

Nevaeh DeSouza

California

9.9125

Balance Beam

2nd Team All-America

5

Emi Watterson

California

9.9125

Balance Beam

           

Status

Place

Gymnast

Team

Score

Floor Exercise

All-America

1

Sierra Brooks

Michigan

9.95

Floor Exercise

All-America

1

Mya Hooten

Minnesota

9.95

Floor Exercise

All-America

3

Lynnzee Brown

Denver

9.9375

Floor Exercise

All-America

3

Abby Heiskell

Michigan

9.9375

Floor Exercise

All-America

3

Gabby Wilson

Michigan

9.9375

Floor Exercise

2nd Team All-America

6

Nevaeh DeSouza

California

9.925

Floor Exercise

2nd Team All-America

6

Trinity Thomas

Florida

9.925

Floor Exercise

2nd Team All-America

6

Alyssa Baumann

Florida

9.925

Floor Exercise

2nd Team All-America

6

Nya Reed

Florida

9.925

Floor Exercise

2nd Team All-America

6

Natalie Wojcik

Michigan

9.925

Floor Exercise

2nd Team All-America

6

Ona Loper

Minnesota

9.925

Floor Exercise

Status

Place

Gymnast

Team

Score

Event

All-America

1

Sierra Brooks

Michigan

39.65

All Around

All-America

2

Ona Loper

Minnesota

39.638

All Around

All-America

3

Gabby Wilson

Michigan

39.6

All Around

All-America

4

Abby Heiskell

Michigan

39.588

All Around

2nd Team All-America

5

Trinity Thomas

Florida

39.563

All Around

2nd Team All-America

5

Lexy Ramler

Minnesota

39.563

All Around

2nd Team All-America

7

Megan Skaggs

Florida

39.55

All Around

2nd Team All-America

8

Nevaeh DeSouza

California

39.525

All Around


Session 2 All-America Awards

Status

Place

Name

University

Score

Event

All-America

1

Haleigh Bryant

LSU

9.975

Vault

All-America

1

Anastasia Webb

Oklahoma

9.975

Vault

All-America

3

Kiya Johnson

LSU

9.95

Vault

All-America

4

Shallon Olsen

Alabama

9.925

Vault

2nd Team All-America

5

Allie Stern

Oklahoma

9.9

Vault

2nd Team All-America

6

Lexi Graber

Alabama

9.8875

Vault

2nd Team All-America

6

Audrey Davis

Oklahoma

9.8875

Vault

2nd Team All-America

6

Olivia Trautman

Oklahoma

9.8875

Vault

2nd Team All-America

6

Kennedy Hambrick

Arkansas

9.8875

Vault

           

Status

Place

Name

University

Score

Event

All-America

1

Maile O’Keefe

Utah

9.95

Uneven Bars

All-America

2

Luisa Blanco

Alabama

9.9375

Uneven Bars

All-America

3

Makarri Doggette

Alabama

9.925

Uneven Bars

All-America

4

Anastasia Webb

Oklahoma

9.9125

Uneven Bars

2nd Team All-America

5

Olivia Trautman

Oklahoma

9.9

Uneven Bars

2nd Team All-America

5

Kennedy Hambrick

Arkansas

9.9

Uneven Bars

2nd Team All-America

5

Olivia Dunne

LSU

9.9

Uneven Bars

2nd Team All-America

5

Alyona Shchennikova

LSU

9.9

Uneven Bars

2nd Team All-America

5

Emilie LeBlanc

Utah

9.9

Uneven Bars

2nd Team All-America

5

Cristal Isa

Utah

9.9

Uneven Bars

           

Status

Place

Name

University

Score

Event

All-America

1

Luisa Blanco

Alabama

9.9625

Balance Beam

All-America

2

Ragan Smith

Oklahoma

9.9375

Balance Beam

All-America

2

Anastasia Webb

Oklahoma

9.9375

Balance Beam

All-America

4

Haleigh Bryant

LSU

9.925

Balance Beam

All-America

4

Chae Campbell

UCLA

9.925

Balance Beam

2nd All-America

6

Olivia Trautman

Oklahoma

9.9125

Balance Beam

2nd All-America

6

Kennedy Hambrick

Arkansas

9.9125

Balance Beam

2nd All-America

8

Audrey Davis

Oklahoma

9.8875

Balance Beam

2nd All-America

8

Kiya Johnson

LSU

9.8875

Balance Beam

           

Status

Place

Name

University

Score

Event

All-America

1

Anastasia Webb

Oklahoma

9.9625

Floor Exercise

All-America

1

Lexi Graber

Alabama

9.9625

Floor Exercise

All-America

1

Maile O’Keefe

Utah

9.9625

Floor Exercise

All-America

4

Luisa Blanco

Alabama

9.95

Floor Exercise

2nd Team All-America

5

Evy Schoepfer

Oklahoma

9.9375

Floor Exercise

2nd Team All-America

5

Chae Campbell

UCLA

9.9375

Floor Exercise

2nd Team All-America

5

Sydney Soloski

Utah

9.9375

Floor Exercise

2nd Team All-America

8

Olivia Trautman

Oklahoma

9.925

Floor Exercise

           

Status

Place

Name

University

Score

Event

All-America

1

Anastasia Webb

Oklahoma

39.7875

All Around

All-America

2

Luisa Blanco

Alabama

39.65

All Around

All-America

3

Olivia Trautman

Oklahoma

39.625

All Around

All-America

3

Haleigh Bryant

LSU

39.625

All Around

2nd Team All-America

5

Kennedy Hambrick

Arkansas

39.6125

All Around

2nd Team All-America

6

Kiya Johnson

LSU

39.6

All Around

2nd Team All-America

7

Maile O’Keefe

Utah

39.5625

All Around

2nd Team All-America

8

Chae Campbell

UCLA

39.55

All Around


Sunday, 18 April 2021 15:50

LaPinta and Baldwin Earn NCAA Elite 90 Awards

Written by

Emma LaPinta of OU and Jack Baldwin of PSU were named recipients of the Elite 90 Awards by the NCAA.  They are given to the student-athlete with the highest GPA at the finals site for each NCAA Championships.

Link:  OU Release and PSU Release

Sunday, 18 April 2021 15:47

2022-2023: DeHaan to Temple

Written by

Reese DeHaan, a L10 from the Tampa Bay Turners, has committed to Temple.  She most recently won the Florida L10 state AA and FX titles in her age group.  She also placed 3rd on FX and 16th AA at the Region 8 L10 Regionals.

Link:  Videos

Sunday, 18 April 2021 10:29

Region 7 L10 Regionals Results

Written by

Here are the L10 Regional Results for the Senior divisions in Region 1, and their future college, where known.   Only the top seven finishers are shown, along with any event winners.  This article will be updated with additional results as sessions are completed (Monday).

Sunday, 18 April 2021 10:08

Region 1 L10 Regional Results

Written by

Here are the L10 Regional Results for the Senior divisions in Region 1, and their future college, where known.   Only the top seven finishers are shown, along with any event winners. 

Sunday, 18 April 2021 07:14

2022-23 Seria Johnson to Minnesota

Written by

Seria Johnson from Gymnastix has committed to Minnesota.  This season she placed 1st AA at the Atlanta Centennial (1st V/BB) and the Presidential Classic (1st V/BB/FX).  This weekend she placed 4th AA and 1st V/FX at her regional meet.

Personal website

Sunday, 18 April 2021 00:59

2022-23 Carlee Nelson to WVU

Written by

Carlee Nelson from Gymniks has committed to WVU.  She placed 3rd AA and 1st on floor at the Kupets Pink Invitational earlier this season.

video

Sunday, 18 April 2021 00:49

2021-22 Alana Fisher and Cassie Bergin to EMU

Written by

Alana Fisher competes for Mountain Brook Gymnastics.  She earned several top 3 AA placements this season and she placed 7th AA at her regional meet this weekend.  Video

Cassie Bergin competes for Apex Gymnastics.  She placed 3rd AA and 1st on beam at the Frost Flip Fest in February.   Personal website

Sunday, 18 April 2021 00:45

2021-22 Lexi Garcia to CMU

Written by

Alexis Garcia from Stars Gymnastics is headed to CMU next season.  She won the Friends of Achievers Invitational this season and finished 6th AA at her regional meet this weekend.

 

Saturday, 17 April 2021 20:23

Region 2 L10 Regionals Results

Written by

Here are the L10 Regional Results for the Senior divisions in Region 2, and their future college, where known.   Gymnasts placing above the 35.00 AA minimum are show, if they placed in the top seven.

Saturday, 17 April 2021 20:01

Men's: Stanford Defends National Championship

Written by

Stanford posted a 414.521 to defend their National Team Championships and earn their second consecutive team title (2019).  OU improved to 411.591 after a rough semi-final, to hold off Michigan's 410.358.  NU (406.621) held off host Minnesota (406.291), with Illinois completing the field at 397.991. 

Stanford was led by Brody Malone, who won the HB and the AA with a 85.064.  OU's Gage Dyer won FX and VT with 15+ scores on each event.  Gopher Shane Wiskus, who returned to his squad after initially signalling an intent to sit out, won R and PB.  Illinois' Ian Skirkey won the PH. 

Link:  Results

Saturday, 17 April 2021 15:04

Michigan Wins Its First Ever NCAA Team Title

Written by

Michigan posted a program record 198.25 to win its first ever NCAA Team title in women's gymnastics.  Holding their lead from the first rotation, they broke into a rare club of teams that have ever won an NCAA title.  That club now number seven.  They edged out OU's 198.1625 after holding off the Sooners in the last round, with the Wolverines on BB and OU on FX.  Utah was 3rd at 197.9875 and Florida fourth after problems on BB, 197.1375.  From the start of the season, the Wolverines had started strong, setting the pace for 10 start value vaults and tough FX routines, which proved to be decisive advantage in the final.  

Sierra Brooks led the Wolverines in the finals, posting a 39.775 AA.  In fact, Michigan employed four AAers and finished 1-2-3 on the evening.  Teammate Natalie Wojcik tied for the top mark on BB with Ute Maile O'Keefe.  O'Keefe also shared the top mark on UB with OU's Jordan Draper and Anastasia Webb, along with Florida's Megan Skaggs.  Utah's Jaedyn Rucker had the highest mark of the day, a 9.9875 on VT but the Utes gave up some precious tenths on the event.   AA champion Webb also had the top mark on FX. 

Link:  Results

Saturday, 17 April 2021 12:50

Region 4 L10 Regionals Results

Written by

Here are the L10 Regional Results for the Senior divisions in Region 4, and their future college, where known.   The top 7 plus any additional event winners are included.   

Friday, 16 April 2021 21:36

Region 3 L10 Regionals Results

Written by

Here are the L10 Regional Results for the Senior divisions in Region 3, and their future college, where known.   The top 7 plus any additional event winners are included.  

Page 1 of 668