2020-2021 Newcomers

The table below lists Women's commits and signings for incoming frosh for the 2020-2021 school year, consisting mainly of 2020 high school graduates.  Men's commits are in the Men's section.  Please see the information at the bottom of the page for important explanations about this page.  Scholarship counts in BOLD BLUE are based on our survey of coaches in July 2019.  Scholarship counts in BOLD GREEN are based on our survey of coaches in July 2018.  Scholarship counts in BOLD RED are based on our survey of coaches in July 2017.  Prospective student-athletes should contact each school to get the latest updates.  Coaches, please check your email for the latest survey or call or contact the This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Submissions: Site submissions of commits and other news items can be made to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by using the contact form.  Press Releases and other signed statements can be FAXed to (415) 873-1523 or sent via regular post.  See the contact page for more information.

Responses in italics and other colors are estimates made by CollegeGymFans.com or are from the prior year's survey.  N/A indicates that no athletic-based aid is offered.

Updated:  10/09/20

College or University

# Available for incoming '20-'21 (total/remaining)

 
Air Force; roster
All appointments include
scholarships

Anya Ishida, Auburn Gymnastics Center, L10
Kimberly Kinkade, Atlantic Coast, L10
Grace Nelson, Kurt Thomas, L10
Maddie Ohren, American Gold, L10
Lizzy Shearns, Elite Gymnastics Academy, L10
Madison Zinn, Synergy, L10

Alabama; release; release 2; release 3; roster

2? / 0

Shania Adams, Buckeye, sr. international elite
Sarah Duhe, Elmwood, L10
Cameron Machado, First State, jr. international elite/L10
Kaylee Quinn, transfer from Nebraska

Alaska; release; roster

3 to 4 / 0

Montana Fairbairn, Kin Gymnastics, Canada L10
Silje Hildebrand, Gymnastics Plus, L10
Jessica Johnson, Ocean Tumblers, L10
Brooklyn Kopsack, Excel, L9/L10
Alyssa Manley, Gold Cup, L10
Allie McClure, Elevate, L10
Kylie Reese, transfer from SPU
Kieran Ross, Flip USA, L10
Emily Walker, Marian, Canada Sr. High Performance

Arizona; release;  release 2;  roster

 

Jessica Castles, Swedish National Team, Elite
Madison Courney, Arizona Dynamics, L10
Elena Deets, Twin City Twisters, L10
Caroline Herry, Texas Dreams, L10
Halli Mayberry, Arizona Dynamics, L10
Bailey McCabe, Auburn, L10
Taylor Raskin, North Shore, L10
Courtney Tsunoda, Azarian, L10

Arizona State; release; roster

 

Cassi Barbanente, Palmer's, L10
Sarah Clark, Azarian, L10
Skye Harper, Infiniti Elite, L10
Jada Mangahas, Parkettes, L10
Cienna Samiley, Gold Medal, L10
Anaya Smith, Docksiders, L10
Emily White, SCATS, L10

Arkansas; release; roster

4 / 0

Abby Johnston, junior, transfer from NU
Emma Kelley, Stars, L10
Maggie O'Hara, graduate transfer from Michigan
Jordan Olszewski, Mountain Brook, L10
Gillian Rutz, Perfection, L10
Jensen Scalzo, American Twisters, L10

Auburn; release; release 2; release 3; roster

 3 / 0

Brooke Butler, American Twisters, L10
Olivia Hollingsworth, Stars, jr. international elite
Gabrielle McLaughlin, Texas Dreams, L10
Payton Smith, Brandy Johnson's, L10
Tara Walsh, Olympia, L10

Ball State; release; release 2;  roster

 

Victoria Henry, Apollo, L10
Marisol Perez-Banus, Chile National Team, elite
Suki Pfister, More Than Gymnastics, L10
Hannah Ruthberg, Perfect Balance, L10
Kelly Sulek, Perfection, L10

Boise State;  release;  release 2;  roster

 

Courtney Blackson, Byers, L10
Talia LIttle, Rochester, L10
Emily Lopez, Wildfire, L10
Danielle Nakayama, Wildfire, L10
Kayli Tran, junior transfer from SPU

Bowling Green; release

3 / 0

Lauren Bannister, Champions, L10
Sydney Bennett, Everest, L10
Sarina Ross, Paramount Elite, L10
Kylie Yacamelli, X-Cel, L10

Bridgeport (Div II)

 

Audrey Arnold, Emerald City, L9
Katie Bloomston, Coastal Elite, L10
Maren Eramo, Legends, L10
Jayci Jordan, Let It Shine, L10
Sydney Smith, Capital, L10

Brown; roster

N/A

Asta-Sollijia Farrell, Chelsea Piers, L10
Charlotte Introcaso, Ultimate Fusion, L10
Lauren Kramer, Aerials, L10
Allison Lowe, Paramount Elite, L9/L10
Paige Richter, Colorado Aerials, L10
Lara Swords, Missouri Valley, L10
McKenna Weiner, J.A. Gymnastics, L10
Angela Xing,Brestyan's, L10

BYU; rel 1rel 2rel 3;  roster

 

Sydney Benson, Olympus, L10
Anna Bramblett, Arizona Dreams, L10
Sophia McClelland, Paramount Elite, L10
Lauren Ono, Precision, L10

California, Berkeley (Cal);  release;  roster

2 / 0

Elise Byun, Airborne, L10;
Cosette Carranza, Texas Dreams, L10; not in release

Blake Gozshti, Gymnastics Zone, L10; 
Andrea Li, Legacy Elite, L10
Gabby Perea, Legacy Elite, jr. international elite
Kennedy Quay, SCEGA, L10

California, Davis (UC Davis); release

 

Kaitlyn Lyle, Airborne, L10
Emma Otsu, Airborne, L10
Nandhini Senthil, Bay Aerials, L10; not in release

California, Los Angeles (UCLA); release; release; release; roster

6? / 1?

Chae Campbell, Metroplex, jr. international elite
Jordan Chiles, WCC, sr. international elite, deferring to 2022
Frida Esparza, Head Over Heals, elite for Mexico, deferral from 2019
Emma Malabuyo, Texas Dreams, sr. international elite; not on roster
Brooklyn Moors, Dynamo, Canada Sr. High Performance; redshirting
Ana Pandurariu, Gemini, Canada Sr. High Performance; deferring to 2022
Sara Ulias, Victory, L10

Central Michigan; release; roster

 4 / 0

Adriana Bustelo, Cincinnati Gymnastics Academy, L10
Elizabeth Buttle, World Class, L10
Elizabeth Cesarone, Prestige, L10
Hallie Hornbacher, Bay Valley Gym Club, L10
Katie Kowalski, Mid Michigan, L10
Amber Mueller, Bartlett, L10

Cornell;

N/A

Calista Brady, Kids in Action, L10
Eva Phair, Regal, L10
Alexandra Quiana, Galaxy, L10
Melanie Stone, Park Avenue, L10
Caitlyn Walsh, Chelsea Piers, L10
Regina Walton, Skyline, L10
Adabelle Wright, Skyline, L10
Rachel Zun, American Academy, L9/L10

Denver; release;  roster

 3 / 0

Rose Casali, Southeastern, L10
Jessica Hutchinson, Silvia's, L10
Isabel Mabanta, Denton, elite/L10
Rylie Mundell, CGI, L10
Abbie Thompson, Orlando Metro, L10

Eastern Michigan; release; roster

 3 / 0

Raisa Boris, Twin City Twisters, L10
Katie Butler, Gymnastics World, L10
Jordan Jankowski, Metroplex, L10
Anne Grace McCullough, JamJev, L10
Sophia Rios, Geddart's Twistars, L10

Florida; release;  release 2;  release 3; release 4; roster

 

Chloi Clark, Gymtegrity, L10
Gabby Gallentine, Everest, L10
Ellie Lazzari, Legacy Elite, L10/former jr. international elite
Alex Magee, Orlando Metro, L10

George Washington; release; roster

 2 / 0

Payton Lynch, Peak Athletics, L10
Julia Peters, Epic, L10
Anneliese Silverman, North Stars, L10
Kendall Whitman, Silvia's, L10

Georgia; release; release 2;  roster

2 -3 / 0

Nhyla Bryant, Raleigh SOG, L10
Katie Finnegan, APEX, L10; graduating early
Victoria Nguyen, Everest, sr. international elite

Illinois;  release; release 2; roster

4 / 0

Katy Ewald, The Zone, L10
Amelia Knight, The Academy/UK, elite
Allie Morgan, Universal, L10
Abigail Mueller, Classic, L10
Ashley Resch, Gym Nasti, L10

Illinois State; release; roster

  4 / 0

Isabella DeCroo, Chantilly, L10
Kaitlyn Donovan, Oakland, L10
Isabelle Fox, Sr, Transfer from UAA
Carly Hawksworth, Aspire, L10
J'chelle Heard, Swiss Turners, L10
Reagan Hestermann, Triad, L10
Madison Kipp, Galaxy, L10

Jazmine Neely, Metroplex, L10
Kaylee Sugimoto, Multnomah, L10

Iowa; roster

 

Giovanna Deo, Waller's, L9/L10
Adeline Kenlin, Iowa Gym-nest, jr international elite
Caelen Lansing, Eagles/Central HS
Kareena Mcsweeny, Triad, L10
Aubrey Nick, Libertyville, L10

Iowa State; release;

1 - 2 / 0

Addy DeJesus, transfer from NU
Emilie Hong, Langley, Canadian L10
Kaia Parker, Missouri Valley, L10

Kent State; release; roster

1 to 2 / 0

Izzy Geig, Gym World (OH)
Kyndall Gilbert, Let it Shine, L10
Sarah Haxton. DeVeau's, L10
Olivia Rapp, Universal, L10
Kenney Weinpert, All Around, L10
Keely Young, Olympic Dreams, L10

Kentucky; release;  roster

 3 / 0

Bailey Bunn, Rose's, L10
Carissa Clay, Mission Valley YMCA, L10
Hailey Davis, New Bern, L10
Isabella Magnelli, ENA, L10
Gianna Ortiz, Orlando Metro, L10
Krista Zultevicz, Northeast, L10

Lindenwood (Div II); roster

 3 to 4 partial / 0

Jenna Eagles, Twin City, L10
Simone Evans, Gymnastics Academy of Georgia, L10
Grace Kramer, Prestige, L10
Audrey Manivong, Fuzion, L10
Hannah Moon, Upstate, L10
Savannah Newsome, Let It Shine, L10
Madi Rush,South County, L10

Nicole Wojcik, Stallone, L10

Long Island University; roster

 

Ella Barrington, Dynamo, L10
Jah'Liyah Bedminster, Georgia Gymnastics Academy, L10
Cael Bixler, Prestige, L10/former elite
Emma Brown, transfer from DU
Ella Castellanos, Roswell, L10
Charli Cohen, American Twisters, L10
Taylor Doten, Planet Gymnastics, L10
Talia Folino, Waverly, Australia, Elite
Riley Goldberg, Waller's GymJam, L10
Izzy Hilliard, Leatherhead/Dorking (UK), Elite
Reagan Jones, St. Louis Gym Centre, L10
Katy Koopman, transfer from Bridgeport
Alisson Lapp, France, Elite
Amanda Loo, transfer from Bridgeport
Lauren Miller, Buckeye, L10

Alana Ricketts, Tristar, Canada L10
Alex Skocic, Gymnastics World (OH), L10

Nika Takagi, transfer from Bridgeport
Mara Titarsolej, Dutch National Team

LSU; release; roster

 

Elena Arenas, Georgia Elite, jr. international elite
Sierra Ballard, North Shore, L10
Chase Brock, Gymnastix, L10
Haleigh Bryant, Everest, L10
Olivia Dunne, ENA Paramus, elite

Maryland; release; roster

 

Elizabeth DeBarberie, AJS Pancott, L10
Samantha Gilbert, John's Academy, L10
Taylor Osterhout, United Sports Academy, L10
Kristin Quick, Waller's GymJam, L10
Alexa Rothenbuescher, Capital, L10
Annie Slatoff, Intensity, L10; 
Olivia Weir, AJS Pancott, L10

Michigan; release; roster

 

Carly Bauman, Chow's, L10
Reyna Guggino, Tampa Bay, L10
Naomi Morrison, Arizona Dynamics, L10
Jenna Mulligan, Gymnastics United, L10

Michigan State; release; roster

3 / 0

Isabella Barbacci, AJS Pancott, L10
Baleigh Garcia, MSU, L10
Naomi German, Olympia, L10
Delanie Harkness, Geddert's Twistars, L10
Sydney Hayashi, Buckeye, L10
Gianna Kalefe, Wildfire, L10

Minnesota; release; release 2; roster

 3 / 0

Erin Fortman, Flyaways, L10
Gianna Gerdes, Gym X-Treme, L10
Mya Hooten, Rising Stars, L10
Katie Horak, Revolution, L10
Emily Koch, Legacy, L10
Ella Sirjord, Jam Hops, L10

Missouri; release;  release 2;   roster

 

Kyra Burns, Xtreme, L10
Amaya Marshall, Southeastern, L10
Kalise Newson, TIGAR, L10
Macy Orosco, transfer from Bama
Sydney Schaffer, JAG, L10
Jena Swanson, Spearfish, L10

Nebraska; release;  release 2;  roster

 

Martina Comin, Gruppo Sportivo Audace, Italy, elite
Kinsey Davis, KPAC Gymnastics, L10/former elite
Joanne De Jesus-Cortes, Capital, L10
Kaitlyn Higgins, transfer from MN
Chloe Lorange, Gymnix, Canada L10
Danielle Press, World Champion Centre, L10
Caroline Williams, Roswell, L10

New Hampshire;

4 / 0

Sierra Bauman, Connecticutt Gymnastics Academy, L10
Kenadi Brown, transfer from Alaska
Jenna DeVicenzo, All-Stars, L10
Gianna Graver, Infiniti, L10
Olivia Queri, Rochester, L10

North Carolina; release;  roster

 

Kate Green, Bull City, L10
Allison LaNasa, GTC, L10
Tienna Nguyen, Zenith, jr. international elite/Vietnam National Team
Jamie Shearer, Sonshine, L10
Cory Shinohara, Brestyan's, L10

North Carolina State; release; roster

3 / 0

Madison Benson, Metroplex, L10
Brooke Conley, Legacy Elite, L10
Gabrielle Diaz, LaFleur's Tampa, L10
Grace Hunter, transfer from Bridgeport
Carina Jordan, World Champions Centre, L10

Northern Illinois; release

 

Alyssa Al-Ashari, Geddert's, L10
Kendall George, Buckeye, L10
Grace Humphrys, Ace Gymnastics, L10
Olivia Lynd, Perfection, L10
Isabelle West, Buffalo Grove, L10

Ohio State; roster

2 / 0

Savannah Gonzales, Aftershock, L10
Hannah Oliveros, IGI, L10
Emma Pritchard, Gym X-treme, L10
Nicole Riccardi, Ifiniti, L10
Joselyn Warga, Youngstown, L10

Oklahoma; release; release 2roster

 3 - 4 / 0

Audrey Davis, WOGA, jr. international elite
Julianne Fehring, LaFleur's, L10
Bell Johnson, Bart Connor, L10
Cassidy Knight, 5280 Gymnastics, L10

Katherine LeVasseur, Aerial Athletics, L10
Audrey Lynn, Bart Conner Gymnastics, L10
Sheridan Ramsey, Aim High, L10
Quinn Smith, Arizona Sunrays, L10
Meilin Sullivan, Fuzion, L10

Oregon State; release;  roster

 4 / 0

Jade Carey, Arizona Sunrays, sr. international elite, deferral from 2019
Sydney Gonzales, Wildfire, L10
Kailand Hoiland, Hart's, L10
Grace Johnson, Emerald City, L10
Julia Melchert, Metropolitain, L10

Anna Yeates, Byers, L10
Ariana Young, San Mateo, L10

Penn; roster

 

Kiersten Belkoff, Arizona Dynamics, L10
Connie Hsu, Let It Shine, L10
Ana Kenefick, Perfect Balance, L10
Sara Kenefick, Perfect Balance, L10
Kristen Kuhn, Accel, L10
Campbell Marr, First State, L10

Penn State; release;  roster

 3 / 0

Maggie Ayers, Hanover, L10
Natalie Cross, Hill's, L10
Madeleine Johnston, Hill's, jr. international elite
Maggie Mace, Cincinnati, L10
Abi Walker, Texas Dreams, L10/sr. international elite

Pittsburgh; release;  release 2;  roster

 2 / 0

Macy Ferrar, High Point, L10
Kailey Gillings, transfer from Arkansas
Faith Lerro, American Twisters, L10
Emily Liszewski, Wildfire, L10
Trinity Macy, Metroplex, L10
Nay'yarrah Winder, First State, L10

Rutgers; roster

 0

Avery Balser, Buckey, L10
Myra Daniels, TNT Elite, L10
Kylie Haffner, LaFleur's, L10
Jordan Halcom, Southeastern, L10
Rees Hagler, Colorado Aerials, L10
Emily Leese, Prestige, L10
Calah Newman, Gymnastics Unlimited, L10
Jaidyn Raby, Capital, L10
Kieran Ross, Flip USA, L10
Christiana Thompson, TNT Elite, L10
Emily Wood, TNT, L10
Stephanie Zanella, Arena, L10

San Jose State; release;  roster

3 / 0

Natasha Forrand, Aim Athletics, L10
Madison Kirsch, Arizona Sunrays, L10
Jaudai Lopes, Dream Xtreme, L10
Lauren Macpherson, USA Youth Fitness, L10
MaKayla McMahon, V-Force, L10
Julieta Mendiola, Head Over Heels, L10
Mercedes Sanchez, transfer from UCLA

Sacramento State; release;

 2 / 0

Sarah Fitzgerald, Desert Devils, L10
Emma Morgenthaler, Metropolitan, L10
Torri Tavenner, Desert Lights, L10

Seattle Pacific (Div II);

4 / 3

The program has been terminated by the school.  Petition

Southern Connecticut State (Div II)

 

Alyssa Van Allen, Impact, L10

Southern Utah; release

4 / 0

Alyssa Coutu, Metroplex, L10
Anna Hartley, Premier, L10

Emma Ingrassia, First State, L10
Aubri Schwartze, Triad, L10
Hailey Vultaggio, Apex, L10

Southeast Missouri; release; roster

4 / 0

Anna Speller, Team Central, L10
Sophia Studdard, Fuzion, L10
Lydia Test, Infiite Bounds, L10
Heidi Vanderboom, transfer from Temple
Lydia Webb, WOGA, L10

Stanford; release; release 2;  roster

 

Irina Alexeeva, WOGA, elite/Russian National Team
Sandra Jessen, Parkettes/Czech National Team, L10/elite

Isabela Onyshko, Phoenix Gymnastics, Sr. High Performance (Canada)
Tan Sze En, Singapore National Team/Legacy Elite, elite
Amanda Zeng, Metropolitan Gymnastics, L10

Temple; release;  roster

 

Mackenzie Aresta, Head Over Heels, L10; not in release
Kayla Deveau, Infiniti Elite, L10; not in release
Brooke Donabedian, Metropolitain, L10
Jordan Howe, St. Louis Gym Centre, L10
Lanie Hyman, Gymnastix Training Center, L10; not in release
Lauryn Morris, Northeast, L10
Mia Rose Thackston, Capital, L10
Renee Schugman, Gold Medal, L10
Cyrena Whalen, Gymnastix, L10

Texas Woman's (Div II); release;  release 2;  roster

 3 partial to half / 0 partial

Maddie Gose, Elite Gymnastics, L10
Steelie King, Texas East, L10
Alexia Leake, Iron Cross, L10
Alix Pierce, transfer from SPU

Towson; release; release;  roster

2 could be partials / 0

Mackenzie Butler, Orlando Metro, L10
Sarah Girot, DeVeau's, L10
Simona Kerekes, Brestyan's, L10
Amanda Pedicelli, Club Equilibrix, Canada, Sr. High Performance
Cassidy Stuart, Southeastern, L10
Grace Vaillancourt, Gymstreet USA, L10
Allison Zuhkle, Salto, L10

Utah; release; release 2;  roster

 

Jaylene Gilstrap, Metroplex, sr. international elite
Alani Sabado, SCEGA, L10
Deanne Soza, Texas Dreams, sr. international elite/L10
Lucy Stanhope, elite/Great Britain National Team

Utah State; release 1release 2;  roster

2 / 0

Mikelle Ballard, Mt. Helena, L10
Olivia Blakely, Ultimate, L10
Brianna Brooks, Desert Gymcats, L10
Lara Burhans, Texas Dreams, L10
Anique Grenier, transfer from SPU

Eve Jackson, Broadway, L10
Angel Stuart, Legacy Elite, L10

Washington; releaserelease 2;  roster

5-6? / 0?

Cathy Eksteen, Metroplex, L10/elite
Skylar Killough-Wilhelm, Triad, L10
Katie McNamara, Waller's GymJam,L10
Taylor Russon, San Mateo, L10
Lauren Thomas, Premier, L10
Gabi Wickman, Cascade Elite, L10

West Chester; roster

Caroline Cascadden, APEX, L10
Kiley Fred, Galaxy, L10
Lily McFarland, Rebounders, L10
Maggie Storz, Berks, L10
Lauren Wicker, Hanover, L10

 

Western Michigan; release; roster

 

Sarah Moravansky, Frederick, L10
Dani Petrousek, Gymnastics Academy of Rockford, L10
Breckin Quoss, Geddart's Twistars, L10

West Virginia; release; release 2;  roster

 3 / 0

Chloe Asper, Hanover, L10
Ellen Collins, Centre Elite, L10
Gillian Fletcher, Upstate, L10
Agatha Handono, Hill's, L10
Kiana Lewis, World Class, L10
Nicole Norris, Hanover, L10

William and Mary; roster

 

Sarah Brownstein, transfer from Towson
Grace Costello, Head Over Heels, L10
Sofia Huang, GMS, L10

Yale;  release

N/A

Alexa Berezowitz, Perfection, L10
Emma Mangiacapre, Central Bucks, L10
Sherry Wang, Austin Elite, L10
Sarah Wilson, Infinity, L10

Submissions: Site submissions of commits and news items can be made to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by using this form.  Official Press Releases and other signed statements can be FAXed to (415) 873-1523 or sent via regular post.  See the contact page for more information.

Important Definitions: Items in italics will be considered verbal commit "rumors", until a signing or intent to attend is publicly confirmed. However, many of these "rumors" may have actually been submitted by the gymnast, their family, or club. For consistency, the site will continue to be updated as information becomes public. Where available, links are provided to press releases, web sites, and newspaper articles.  Please note due to NCAA regulations, we are unable to confirm a commit directly with the athlete.  However, the athlete is free to publicly state their intentions.  The college may only confirm the signing after the National Letter of Intent has been received.  Information on recruiting dates, calendars and rules are available in FAQ section of this site.

Other Policies:

Please see the FAQ section of this site for a further explanation of the policies for this site.

Please note some colleges listed below do not offer non-need based aid or do so only on a limited basis.  Some colleges offer partials, and others have other non-athletic scholarships available.  Only Div I and II colleges are listed.

Walkons will only be listed until after May 1st of each recruiting year, unless a confirmation is received and only then the athlete's name will still remain italicized.  Please note that walkon status is not always known, even when rosters are published.  Also, some schools do not finalize rosters until after Fall training has begun.  Also, an intended walkon may change her plans.

COACHES: You may submit a "total" scholarship count to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or call the number provided. 

Last modified on Friday, 09 October 2020 21:43
More in this category: « 2010-2011 Newcomers